Bloom into Spring with Motives New BLOOM Palette

Live your life in full BLOOM this Spring! It’s finally Spring! Is it me, or did it seem like Spring took forever to get here? One of my favorite things about season changes is changing my beauty routine. From makeup to skincare, I love trying new products and most importantly having a valid reason to do so LOL. This year’s Spring Trends haven’t changed too much from last year. We’re still glossing, bronzing and sparkling […]

My Top 3 Favorite Facial Masks This Season

Top 3 Facial Masks

When it comes to my skin care, I abide by a strict 3-step process – 1. Cleanse 2. Tone/ Treat 3. Hydrate. These 3-steps are non-negotiable and no matter where I’m at these 3-steps are happening daily and twice daily if I’ve worn a lot of makeup that week. On top of my 3 steps, at least once a week I add a facial mask to my regimen. I use masks to exfoliate, hydrate or […]

I’ve Been Getting Tons Of Compliments On My Skin And Here’s Why

lyb-skin-compliments

I’ve never been one to brag, but let me just say my skin has been ON POINT lately, and I’m not the only person who thinks so. Lately I’ve been getting hella compliments on my skin and I’ve been receiving them with all the humbleness, gratitude and confidence one could muster. Seriously though, I’ve worked hard for this skin, well actually not too hard, but it has been a long journey. Some of y’all have […]

Beauty Trends – “Baking” and “Strobing” and More

LYB Beauty Trends

When it comes to makeup there are always new beauty trends, lingo, and products that seem to just come out of nowhere and go viral. The beauty novice can become a bit overwhelmed & confused as she is trying to learn what everything means while she’s also trying to figure out what products work best for her. Even as a makeup professional, I sometimes get overwhelmed. Like, “Damn, I just got these new Beauty Blenders, […]

5 Reasons Your Skin Feels Like Crap This Winter

winter skin tips

It’s winter; It’s cold out; Your lips are dry; Your feet are cracking; And your skin feels like crap. I know all about this. Even as a licensed skincare specialist, I have had my share of dry & crappy skin. Whether it be my lips, feet, or face, trust me when I say, I know the feeling. I mean damn, I am human. But look, it doesn’t have to be this way. Some of you […]